Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Display Struts Data with Tags

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I'm not sure if I'm propertly using struts.   There's data I want to display on my JSP.  
I'm getting confused by all these tag libs:  nested, c:out,  bean:write

Seems I'm inconsistently using them all over the place, but none really quite work right.

What's the easiest most maintainable, proper way to display this data?  Note: my JSP is not dialog form.

1. From Servlet
    ABCForm myForm = new ABCForm
    form.setData("my data string");


2.  My STRUTS SETUP
    <form-bean      name="abcForm"
                           type="com.myPath.ABCForm"/>

              < ... >

    <action path="/trainMe"
               type="com.myPath.ABCAction"
               name="abcForm"
              scope="session"
            validate="false">
      <forward name="success"              path="/jsp/success.jsp"/>
    </action>
   
3.  How do I display propertly the form tags on my JSP? using JSTL...

   
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:boonleng
ID: 17847056
For my development, I only use <tiles>, <html> and <nested> form tag. I have replaced <bean> and <logic> tag with JSTL <c> and <fmt> which is much better.
Nowaday, I don't even use <c:out> to display data unless I want the application to be compatible with J2EE 1.3, I directly use EL since Im using JSP 2.0.

To display propertly of the form using JSTL, just form bean name follow by the property name.
Example:
<c:out value="${abcForm.data}"/>

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 17848302
I agree with boonleng completely.

The struts team recommend the usage of JSTL over the logic library anyway so it's better to replace as much as you can with JSTL.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hfloresrey earned 1200 total points
ID: 17885366
On the other if you are learning it is easier to add something like this on the top of your jps

<%@ taglib uri="/WEB-INF/struts-bean.tld" prefix="bean" %>


and then use

<bean:write name="abcForm" property="data" />
0