Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract Thumbnails from thumbs.db

Posted on 2006-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-15
Hello , Does any one have a Delphi CODE or a Component to Extract images from thumbs.db ???
0
Comment
Question by:akhachab
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
PAG_Promax earned 1000 total points
ID: 17847890
Have a read through this.  There's some examples in there that has helped someone with the same question as you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/Win_Prog/Q_20822626.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:akhachab
ID: 17848207
already read that , i am looking for a Delphi Ready Component to use .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PAG_Promax
ID: 17853520
I dont think you'll find one.  I've looked before and not found anything.  You're going to have to rely on APIs I think.

If you do it, try making it into a component yourself and release it for everyone else to use.  What goes around, comes around, eh? :)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bernani
bernani earned 1000 total points
ID: 17992033
Hi,

There is a C# library (under LGPL)  forreading thumb.db at http://www.petedavis.net/MySite/DynPageView.aspx?pageid=31 (with source code).

From the page:

There is only one class you need to use: ThumbDB.
The ThumbDB constructor takes a string with the full path and filename of the thumbs.db file you want to read.
public string[] GetThumbFiles()
public byte[] GetThumbData(string filename)
public Image GetThumbnailImage(string filename)

...

Maybe someone here can help you translate the whole from C# to delphi ...and maybe as said above release it for everyone else to use.

See also infos on thumbs.db file internals at http://vinetto.sourceforge.net/docs.html





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21133095
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0