Solved

set limit on number of retry on exchange server

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
is there any way we can set limit on the number of time exchange server retry to send an email? I have some users send email to a group of distribution list and some got but other didn't so exchange keep trying and this is causing the internet connection to be very slow. How can we set limit in exchange 2003 on the number of retry?
0
Comment
Question by:ocwd
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
Comment Utility
this maybe?

How to change the number of times that Exchange will retry synchronization
You can set the number of times that Exchange will retry synchronization if synchronization is not successful. To do this, change the following registry entry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIs\<name of server>\<private store GUID>\Rules Sync Retry Limit
This registry entry is a DWORD value. The minimum value that you can use is 0. The maximum value that you can use is 250. By default, this registry entry is set to 24.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=916694
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Exchange System Manager
Administrative Groups
First Administrative Group
Servers
(SERVERNAME)
Protocols
SMTP
Right Click Default SMTP Server
Properties
Delivery Tab
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
If the above dont help try this one too, if it applies to your setup that is.

Managing Messaging Delivery for SMTP and the Exchange Server Organization
SMTP delivery options determine how mail is delivered once a connection has been established and the receiving computer has acknowledged that it's ready to receive the data transfer. This section shows you how to use the configuration options that determine how message delivery and transfer occurs.

You can set the following options to control message delivery:

• Outbound retry intervals
 
• Outbound and local delay notification
 
• Outbound and local expiration time-out values
 
• Message hop count
 
• Domain name options
 
• Reverse DNS lookups
 
• External DNS server lists
 http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2000/maintain/13x2kadb.mspx
0