[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Import/ Export Grayed Out

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
3,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just installed Office 2003. I want to import my mail and address book to Outlook 2003 from mny Outlook express which is on a n other computer. I have exported my mail into a pst file.  But when I click on File the "import and Export" is grayed out and I can not import my data. Does anyone why this is and know of a solution.

Thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:delacruz84
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:innoengineer
innoengineer earned 80 total points
ID: 17846939
Have you set up an account already in your new Outlook 2003 installation, you have to have a profile setup to be able to import or export.  Another option is to go to "file", "Open", "Outlook Data file".  Then move the folder to your new account folders.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1840 total points
ID: 17847175
Should not be.  Remove the application from windows and reinstall it AFTER you have install Office.  This is just one of the 100s of defects in the new office installationl
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 80 total points
ID: 17847311
Greetings, delacruz84 !

If the Import/Export wizard is unavailable, verify that the language or country/region selected in the Regional and Language Options (Microsoft Windows XP) or Regional Options (Microsoft Windows 2000) dialog box in Control Panel matches the Outlook User Interface (UI) language.

See more explanation here
http://dgtom.com/

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17876751
delacruz84,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:delacruz84
ID: 17877823
Reinstalling Outlook was the solution to this issue. Not sure why all entries were marked accepted. Sorry about the confusion.
0