Solved

Need mail settings......

Posted on 2006-10-31
25
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a clients laptop that I have the HD out of.  Machine does not work.  I can access the HD via USB and read all data.  I need all of the email settings.  (Outlook)

How can I get them and are they in a file that I can drag over to the new PC HD.  I have the PST file.

0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
  • 15
  • 7
  • 3
25 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 300 total points
ID: 17846891
Hi Stardotstar,

Other than the pst file you probably want to bring over these:
Hi Stardotstar,

outcmd.dat - Registered Microsoft Exchange extensions (.dat)
Outlook.srs - Send/Receive settings (.srs)
Outlook.NK2 - Outlook contacts nicknames (.nk2)
Outlook.xml - Navigation Pane settings (.xml)

They are located in:
C:\Documents and Settings\"profile name"\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

That's about all you are going to get as far as Outlook settings.
cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17846928
OK do those get me the email acount settings or do I have to reset up?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17846946
Hi Stardotstar,

The email accounts are stored in the registry. I don't believe there is a way to get them from the HD.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 17847236
Greetings, Stardotstar !

Which version of Outlook? The Outlook account settings are in the registry.

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-xxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxx-xxxx\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

Since you do not have access to the registry anymore, you cannot get them. Sorry!

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17847244
Sorry, Frankco! I should have refreshed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17847263
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17847684
Problem:  I thought I had the >pst file but it shows as a "outlook data file".  What do I do?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17847721
OK I figured how to open the data file, but now I have 2 sets of all folders?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17847723
Outlook data file has the .PST file extension.  Try importing the data file.

If no joy, look for the PST file in the C:\Documents and Settings\<profile name>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.  These are hidden files, so you need to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17847733
>> but now I have 2 sets of all folders?

Are they duplicates?  If so, 1.  How to remove Outlook duplicates, including email, contacts, appointments, and tasks
If you have just a few duplicates, it may be easiest to manually remove them. For emails, this is no problem but for any other Outlook item it is easiest to view the items in a table view, then select the duplicates, then delete them.

To accomplish this, go to View...By Category (or "By" anything really). This gets the view into a mode you can work with. Click either names or subjects (or any shown field) in the column header (in the gray area) to gather similar items together. You can then delete all the duplicates you find.

[Editor's note: Another shameless self promotion warning]
Sperry Software offers 8 different Outlook duplicate eliminators, including a bundle package comprising all 8 for one price. We are aware of cheaper and sometimes free solutions to resolve duplicates (see the Resources page). However, it is our hope that you will support us by purchasing our products so that we can continue to maintain useful pages like this one.
2. How to remove duplicate Outlook Today and Personal Folders

There are three things you can try:

1) Right click on the folder and select "Close".

2) Close Outlook, then right click Outlook Icon on the desktop. Select Properties, select Data Files. Remove the links to the backup .pst file.

3) Under the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings you will have a series of folders with long hexadecimal numbers. Two of the folder will point to your *.pst file. You will next to export one of them (Registry | Export registry) and then delete the exported hexadecimal folder. Start Outlook, if it is fubar. Close outlook and import the registry file you just exported. Export the other hexadecimal folder and delete it. Start Outlook again.

If this is too scary, you can do this.

1) Export the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings

2) Delete the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings

3) Go to the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\

4) On the right, delete the value named: (Default Profile) "Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings"

Now you can start Outlook. Outlook will start like it is in a first run condition and you will have to open your old *.pst file via a File | Open | Personal Folders. Select View | Folder List. Right click on Personal Folders (the one that doesn't have Outlook Today next to it) and select properties. Near the bottom is a checkbox to have mail delivered to this set of folders, check it. Restart Outlook and you're all set.

http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#QA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17847804
OK here is what I have:

I have 3 files, Archive data file, Outlook Datafile and Extend dat file.  I have removed them and now I get this error on Outlook startup, it cannot find the pst file and it opens a serach box wanting you to point to the file.  If I add all of these files back under the user name, I get duplicate personal folders.

If I right click on them there is no option to close.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17847828
If you only move Archive data file to somewhere else, do you still have duplicate folders?  Make sure to restart Outlook.

If no joy, follow the instructions for registry edit.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17849103
Hi Stardotstar,

If you open Outlook and click File ~ Data File Management, you should see your archive and the other data files. Can you remove the one you do not want from there? Doing this will remove one of the personal folders.

Check the location of these data files to make sure that all are pointing to the following directory:
C:\Documents and Settings\"profile"\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\

Hi war1,
No problem. I enjoy your posts. You taught me a lot. Thanks.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17854651
Hi guys, sorry just got in from a long day.  Will update you soon.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17875072
War1 (3posts up) yes both remain.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17875081
Frankco,

I did that and removed the archive that it found in My documents, but still have 2 complete sets of personal folders.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17875092
OK just discovered something, if I click on "Data File Management, it is pointing to a file in My docs"  not the correct one.  It will not let me delete because it says it is the default.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17875172
Disregard my last post, it is seeing the correct one.


But I still have 2 sets of folders and I cannot (right click) Delete is not an option.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17875314
Stardownloader,

If you have two sets of folders, and they are duplicate of each other, There are three things you can try:

1) Right click on the folder and select "Close".

2) Close Outlook, then right click Outlook Icon on the desktop. Select Properties, select Data Files. Remove the links to the backup .pst file.

3) Under the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings you will have a series of folders with long hexadecimal numbers. Two of the folder will point to your *.pst file. You will next to export one of them (Registry | Export registry) and then delete the exported hexadecimal folder. Start Outlook, if it is fubar. Close outlook and import the registry file you just exported. Export the other hexadecimal folder and delete it. Start Outlook again.

If this is too scary, you can do this.

1) Export the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings

2) Delete the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings

3) Go to the folder named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\

4) On the right, delete the value named: (Default Profile) "Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings"

Now you can start Outlook. Outlook will start like it is in a first run condition and you will have to open your old *.pst file via a File | Open | Personal Folders. Select View | Folder List. Right click on Personal Folders (the one that doesn't have Outlook Today next to it) and select properties. Near the bottom is a checkbox to have mail delivered to this set of folders, check it. Restart Outlook and you're all set.

In addition, see this Microsoft Knowledge Base article "OL2000: Duplicates of Outlook Today and the Folder List Appear in Outlook"

http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#QB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17876287
War1..

1. close is greyed out on both

2. no reference to a backup file, as a matter of fact strt in line is blank.

moving to #3 now.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17876301
OK here's a problem, under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft this does not exist Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17876306
and under local machine the line is there, but there are no profiles.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17894292
No more thoughts guys?

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17894881
Stardotstar,

Usually the registry edit would fix the duplicate problem.

Create a new PST file.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses to the new PST file. Just do not drag over the duplicate folder.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 17924186
Points awarded for assistance towards original question.  Duplicates not resolved.

0