Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Obtaining Driving Distance Between Cities

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a list of about 500 cities that I would like to be able to obtain driving distance/time between them for a research project.  It would seem I could use the API of yahoo/google or Maptech to do this but I'm not really sure how.  I generally do VB.net programming (non web based) so I was planning on writing an app to loop through the cities, I just don't know how to pass the information to one of the API's and get the results back.  I would rather use actual driving distance rather than just line distance as that is more relevant.  Can Anybody give me some direction or possibly an example.
0
Comment
Question by:jtwestmo
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17847225
What does the query to yahoo/google or Maptech to get a distance look like?
Do you think they will mind if you make 124750 querys?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtwestmo
ID: 17847268
Well I'm just looking for options at this point, I really haven't look too far into doing this.  I could easily break it up into small sets and run it over a month or so, that way I wouldn't be hitting it over and over again.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
austinstace earned 375 total points
ID: 17847284
I found this article about using the Yahoo API through excel... http://batchgeocode.blogspot.com/2006/04/geocode-right-from-excel.html

Looks like it might be right up your alley

Good luck,

Stace

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 17847396
Hi,

You should construct a 500 nodes graph and a number of weight edges, as much as there are link between the cities.
Then you should fill a matrix with distances from all to all cities. Such matrix is build by using an algorithm to find the shortest distance from city A to city B, considering that there are many A-to-B different routes in many cases.

Which google API you are looking for?

Jose
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtwestmo
ID: 17850135
I am going to check out the link that austinstace sent me that looks like exactly where I want to go.

Jose
I am not exactly sure how my friend is going to use the data I provide but I am assuming she will be building a matrix for her project.  I am not sure.  As for the API I was refering to something similar to what yahoo and maptech provide, I assued Google had something similar.

Jamey
0