[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA- links in email body not behaving.

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I've noticed that when using OWA, clicking on http links in the body of the
email message result in the OWA logon screen popping up again.

It looks as if the links have been re-written and point back at owa rather
than the website their intended to link to.

Also the logon screen that pops up won't accept credentials that normally work.

Has anybody come across this or know how to fix it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:farfo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 450 total points
ID: 17847392
I've seen this behavior when using either using a browser other than IE or non-ssl connection to OWA.

If you're using standard http for owa, you might want to consider buying a certificate (godaddy has them for like $20/yr) and enabling https. It makes your users feel like you care about their security.

If you're using another browser, there isn't much you can do about it. OWA was written specifically for IE (go microsoft!) and usually doesn't act as intended in other browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:farfo
ID: 17847458
Definitely using both IE and an SSL connection to the site.   Using forms based authentication which
can't be enabled unless you are using SSL.  Also get the padlock bottom right etc.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 450 total points
ID: 17849712
OWA rewrites the URL as a security measure. It sends the URL through a parser which then opens another window.
This usually means that there is an issue with the authentication settings on the components virtual directory - exchweb.

Make sure that /exchweb in IIS manager is set to anonymous authentication only.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:farfo
ID: 17849996
Our F.E. sits behind a ISA server 2004 machine.

I don't understand why- but when I shifted the Forms based authentication role from the F.E. to the ISA server
(i.e. disabling on FBA on F.E. and switching from integrated to FBA on ISA),  links in emails started behaving as they should.

Thanks for getting back to me.

0