Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy image to foundry switch  via serial connection

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have never worked with Foundry switches and was wondering is there any way to copy a software image to the switch via serial. i.e......

There is no ehternet available and I have a laptop connected vie console cable.... Is there a way I can get it from my laptop  to the switch?? I know cisco has xmodem but I dont see this on the foundry?
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_89
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 17847465
Foundry devices have a CLI you can use just like cisco to upload/download flash from TFTP servers. Doing it directly over the serial cable with no ethernet, maybe someone can give info on this as I have no clue how you'd do it. The serial int is generally so you can get ethernet configured and go from there...

0xSaPx0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 17848136
There is a way of sending files using Windows Hyperlink but i doubt that the switch will suppot it.
The easiest way as the guy here said before is to install a tftp server on the computer that is connected to the serial and connect it with ethernet too, and then download the image.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomerlei earned 1500 total points
ID: 17848148
More information about how to install TFTP server on windows machine:
http://pxes.sourceforge.net/howtos/ms_only_environment/ 
0