Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer gone after logon ...

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi everyone..
Here is the problem. I have a Computer (A) with a Laserjet 4050 connected to it through LPT1 and shared. There are three other computers in the office on which I installed the shared printer connected to the first pc (A) and over the network.
It all works ok until I logoff any of the (B) (C) (D) computers.
When I logon back onto (B) (C) or (D) the installed printer is visible until I click on it then it just vanishes.
I checked for firewall whick is off on all of them, the spooler is running also. Not really sure what else to check..

I have another setup just like this one and works fine. There is something I'm missing here  :(

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dstefan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
0xSaPx0 earned 100 total points
ID: 17847290
I would venture to guess its the client print drivers suiciding. Try to use Laserjet 4 drivers (yeah, yeah, i know) and see if the problem goes away, if it does try different LJ 4050 drivers and see if your good.

0xSaPx0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 17848111
Which OS do you use on those workstations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstefan
ID: 17849752
Windows xp sp2 on all the computers + all updates  NAI  anti virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstefan
ID: 17849856
More info:

I looked at the even viewer this morning  and this is what I see.


On the server computer (A)

Sharing printer failed + 1722, Printer HP LaserJet 4050 Series PCL6 share name HPLaserJ.
Error Event ID  19  
Source   Print

On the client computers (B) (C) (D)

Printer Driver HP LaserJet 4050 Series PCL 6 for Windows NT x86 Version-3 was added or updated. Files:- hpbf002g.dll, hpbf002e.dll, hpbf002i.pmd, hpbf002e.hlp, hpbafd32.dll, hpbftm32.dll, hpdcmon.dll.

Error Event ID 20
Source   Print

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I found this link on the net but so far no luck:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/d51699e5-26b2-4239-b369-ef2765da44cc1033.mspx?mfr=true

0
 

Author Comment

by:dstefan
ID: 17949714
well after scratching my head we got a nic for the printer and put it on the network. So far it works ok.
0