Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converse database from LATIN1 to UTF8

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
HI
I have a database which be used iso charset: LATIN1. I want to converse it to charset utf8. How can I do that
Please tell me solution
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:VIETSKY
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 2000 total points
ID: 17847237
This website ( http://confluence.atlassian.com/display/DOC/Configuring+Database+Character+Encoding )
suggests the best thing to do is:

1.  Do a mysqldump of your database
2.  Drop the database, and create it again with the encoding you want
3.  Import the mysqldump data again.


This seems pretty roundabout, and like the kind of thing that would be a huge hassle for a big database.  


Next up, http://dev.mysql.com/tech-resources/articles/4.1/unicode.html suggests altering individual columns to use UTF-8.  That too seems pretty darn tedious.


Finally, though, I hit on http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/alter-table.html

The ALTER TABLE statement supports the following syntax:

ALTER TABLE blah CONVERT TO CHARACTER SET utf8;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:a0k0a7
ID: 17856121
Run the mySQL instance configurator from the server and change the default language from latin1 to utf8.
0