Solved

Child Name Servers

Posted on 2006-10-31
8
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi!

I have a fair idea of what child name servers are, but I don't know the exact details.
What do child NS records actually do?

Do they *need* to be registered at the domain registrar?
... Or do they need to be registered at the nameservers?
0
Comment
Question by:Julian Matz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rivusglobal
rivusglobal earned 80 total points
ID: 17847528
Hi julianmatz,

I haven't heard the term child NS's yet.  Usually I always talk about them as Primary and Secondary name servers or Master and Slave nameservers.  There is always one name server that is a master for the zone that the secondary servers receive their updates from.

Nameservers need to be registered with your domain registrar.  You create a nameserver name like, ns1.yourdomain.com and assign it one or more IP addresses, which is the IP address of your dns server.

HTH
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 17847634
Hi rivusglobal,

I know that nameservers need to be registered with the registrar, but I think this kind of has to do with re-branding of nameservers...

This is the only definition of "child name servers" I could find on the net:

"Child Name Servers are Name Servers registered as glue records in the Registry. For instance, for a domain name abcd.com you may have ns.abcd.com, ns2.abcd.com etc registered as Child Name Servers."

Basically, if I wanted to have my own nameservers, e.g. ns1.mydomain.com, I could simply create A record to point to my "real" dns servers' IPs, and then list these nameservers for all my domains.

.. But I'm wondering if these actually have to be "registered" somewhere...

I work with different registrars. The main ones I use are DirectI, BulkRegister and eNom.
DirectI and BulkRegister both support child name servers - I can create them like this:
ns1.mydomain.com --> 1234.567.89.11
ns2.mydomain.com --> 1234.567.89.12

However, eNom does not seem to support child name servers and they don't let me specify IPs anywhere either ...

Actually, here's another definition I got from DirectI:

"Child Name Servers are Name Servers which are registered with the Registry under your Domain Name. You have to register Name servers with the Registry, before you can use them as Name Servers for registering Domain Names. Child Name Servers can be registered only by the owner of the Domain Name under which they are registered. For instance, a Child Name Server ns2.xyz.com maybe registered by the Owner of xyz.com."

"Registering a Child Name Server is just the first step. The Child Name Server needs to be registered at the Registry to only serve as a non-authoritative Record should your Child Name Server not be resolvable in some extreme condition."

Now I'm not completely sure I fully understand the purpose ...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:flashwebhost
flashwebhost earned 160 total points
ID: 17854044
Child Name Servers ==  Your own personal name servers

Child Name Server, this is the name used by Directi/publicdomainregistry/resellerclub to refer your own name servers, that is ns1.yourdomain.extn, ns2.yourdomain.extn, etc...

Most users use name servers provided by the web host to host the domain. If you have your own server or you need a private label solution (for reselling) you need your own name server under your domain. This is created with Child Name server in domain control panel, that that you need to edit DNS of your domain and add A record for your child name servers.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:a0k0a7
a0k0a7 earned 160 total points
ID: 17854461
The name servers help point your domain to the server machine who's actually hosting your site.

NOTE: They need to be created with the domain register, there is no other option. You cannot create them with your hosting provider for example unless they are actually also the domain register.

The concerpt is that you can register a domain with any company but that domain needs to point to a computer to look for your site documents i.e. HTML, ASP, PHP to load. Otherwise your site will pointing to some goofy page created by the domain registrer to be the place holder after your domain was registered. A lot of companies like to have who are the hosters private so they create their private name servers.

What people call child name servers some others called private name servers, which mean after you buy your domain you create name servers using the IPs of your hosting provider to linked to your site.

a NS record is record type is equals to;
  - mydomain NS ns1.mydomain.com
  - mydomain NS ns2.mydomain.com

You need in order for this to work an A record to point the child/private name server to an actual IP address;

 -  ns1.mydomain.com A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
 -  ns2.mydomain.com A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

You can do this with any decent domain register.

I hope this help you out.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 17854924
This is probably my own fault -- I think I may not have expressed myself properly ...

When I register a domain name with a domain registrar, I need to add my nameservers to the domain registration so that  queries for this domain are routed to the proper dns servers. The DNS servers in turn will route queries to the proper server on which the website is hosted, or mail servers, etc.

I know all that ...

My question was: if I want to use my own nameserver addresses ( e.g. ns1.mydomain.com ) do I actually NEED to register these with the registrar of record ?

An example:

I have a DNS server with IP 123.456.789.10. This DNS server does not have a hostname (or it could already use hostnames, but I'd like to re-brand or private label it with my own), so I register a domain -- dns.com. I could use the registrar's nameservers for this domain, and then create an A record for it that points to my DNS server's IP:

ns1.dns.com IN A 123.456.789.10

Now I can use "ns1.dns.com" for subsequent domain registrations ...
This will work ... So my question is: what then is the purpose in registering (as a child nameserver) ns1.dns.com with the registrar (or registry) ? Is it just so that I can use ns1.dns.com for the domain dns.com itself, or does this have another purpose ?

Hope this makes sense ...

BTW: I found the equivalent to "create child nameservers" on eNom -- it's "register a name server".
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:a0k0a7
a0k0a7 earned 160 total points
ID: 17855263
You need to create that relationship with the registrar, if you want to do lets says a DNSReport i.e. from dnsreport.com and you want to see there ns1.mydns.com, etc... then you need to register that name server with the domain registrar besides of adding that record from the hosting control panel. you still can create the ns1.dns.com IN A 123.456.789.10 from the hosting control panel but its not as if you register the private name servers with the domain register....

I hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:flashwebhost
flashwebhost earned 160 total points
ID: 17858884
You have DNS server on IP 123.456.789.10

Next step you have to do is create a child name server with your domain provider with this IP.

After that you need to create A Record for your domain

ns1.dns.com IN A 123.456.789.10

Creating child name servers and creating A record for name servers are different and BOTH are required for creating your own name servers. Creating A Record is not a must, with out A record, site can resolve, but is required as per RFC.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 100 total points
ID: 17883378
Julian -

The answer is that you need to register your host records (which are what the registrar's often refer to as your dns servers) with the registrar where your name server is registered.  Only the owner of a domain (or the person with administrative access to that domain) can register the host name records, as otherwise, it would be fairly easy to 'hijack' a name server.

0