Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

terminal server

Posted on 2006-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I installed terminal server license on server 2003
I have another server w2000. This is another domain, so I have two domains in the same place.
I tried to use terminal server, it is working fine.
On Terminal services Manager, I right click on "All Listed Servers" and I can see the second server.
My question is:
How can I connect ts to the second server (domain).
Do not respond that on remote desktop connection in options select the domain. It is not working.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mamosma
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 17847267
You can try by connecting via hostname or IP address, either will work.

0xSaPx0
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 1500 total points
ID: 17852546
What is the error or problem you are having in connecting TS to the second server?
My understanding is that TS licensed server on 2003 is not compatible with Win 2000 and therefore you must in stall TS license server on a Win 2000 server also... That is what we had to do in our environment for TS license to work for 2003 and 2000. If you are having a license related problem, this could be the issue.
FS-
0