Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trick nested HREF in a DIV.

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
.headingTwo {
      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 8pt;
      display: block;
      margin: 0px;
      background-color: #CCCCCC;
      color: #6c6666;
      height: 25px;
      vertical-align: middle;
      line-height: 145%;
      text-indent: 10px;
      background-image: url(xxxxxxx);
      background-repeat: repeat-x;
      background-position: top;
      font-weight: bold;
}

<table>
     <tr><td>
          <div class="headingTwo" >My Title <a href="http://mydomain.com" >mydomain.com</a></div>
     </td></tr>
</table>


How do I style the HREF so that the link shows up on the right side of the DIV tag and the Title Shows up on the Left side?
I can't use tables and I need to work with what I have...

0
Comment
Question by:rpong
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17847247
Change
     display: block;
to
     display: inline;

and then use this:
          <div class="headingTwo" >My Title </div><a href="http://mydomain.com" >mydomain.com</a>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 17847257
cannot you create an additional div with horizontal-align=right, and enclose the link in that div??
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 1500 total points
ID: 17847386
If you want to style it without changing the HTML at all, I'd suggest

.headingTwo a {
     float: right;
}
0