Solved

RAID 1.0 and Partitioning

Posted on 2006-10-31
10
739 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello

We have a DL380 G4 server. I have created a RAID 1.0 disk configuration on this server ie via hp smart start, I have assigned a partition size for c:\ @ 150 gig. The os is installed here. In disk managment the remaining space is assigned to the d:\ drive which will be used for disk images.

Question: Is there any performance loss in configuring the server in this way?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:agha123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17847183
No there shouldn't be.  If you are using Hardware RAID, you MIGHT see a performance increase (on reads) - writes would not improve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agha123
ID: 17847252
Yes this is hardware RAID
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17848205
No, with raid one (hardware), there is no performance loss, but also no increase.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17848253
The performance increase depends on the RAID controller.  If the RAID controller is advanced, it may be able to perform two different reads at the same time, thereby enhancing performance on reads  Or do you disagree rindi?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17848280
I don't know if the smartarray raid controllers that are used by HP distribute access over the disks, in a raid 1 configuration, as far as I know though, they don't. It is different with raid 5, there more than one disk can be read at the same time with most controllers I know.

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17848986
Smart Array controllers *do* use RAID 1 (or 10) load balancing so if there are lots of reads then half will come from one disk and half from the other.

150GB is rather big for C:, 20 or 25 GB would be best with the rest assigned for data. Note that it is better to create two seperate logical volumes on the array rather than partition the disk under Windows as this makes for easier capacity expansion in the future.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kplais1
ID: 17885414
150 GB for C:?? Way to big. At most maybe allocate 35GB or so, and then use the rest of the space for one or more logical partitions. You should still not encounter any performance issues with your current config.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17885585
Yup, welcome to quickpost. First on the button even if it's "do you have a RAID controller" when that particular server was never available without one and "I don't know if it reads from either disk" when it's assured it does.
0