Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to have specific mouse settings & a default screensaver on Windows XP SP2 PC's using Windows 2003 Server Active Directory?

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello,

I would like to apply the same Mouse Property settings & one custom Screensaver to 30+ existing to all Windows XP Pro SP2 account using Windows 2003 Server Active Directory

This PC has Windows XP Service Pack 2
A generic MS PS/2 Mouse

The mouse settings I would like are:
Enable pointer shadow: disabled
Enhance pointer precision: disabled
Hide pointer while typing: disabled
Select a pointer speed: 6

The Screensaver is a custom screensaver that has been loaded on the pc.
I want that screensaver to be used by all users.

How can this be done?

Thanks for the help in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:antslarson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17847272
Screensaver

User Config\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display\Screen Saver executable name

I havent seen the ability to control mouse properties via GPO though. its not an option


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17847274
link for group policy if you havent used before

http://www.adminprep.com/articles/default.asp?action=show&articleid=55
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17847276
0
 

Author Comment

by:antslarson
ID: 17935784
All these were great answers!
Thanks to all.
0