Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

[SqlException: Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE'.]

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

I am trying to use an asp.net application.

I configured the connection string in the web config using the username/password of the windows user account that created the database. I am getting the following error:

[SqlException: Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE'.]
   System.Data.SqlClient.ConnectionPool.CreateConnection() +402
   System.Data.SqlClient.ConnectionPool.UserCreateRequest() +151
   System.Data.SqlClient.ConnectionPool.GetConnection(Boolean& isInTransaction) +386
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnectionPoolManager.GetPooledConnection(SqlConnectionString options, Boolean& isInTransaction) +372
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.Open() +384
   Glide.org.Calendar.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\Glide.org\Calendar.aspx.vb:60
   System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +67
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +35
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain() +750

 
0
Comment
Question by:SWB-Consulting
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SWB-Consulting
ID: 17847326
i just activated sql server authentication and i am using a user that i created for this database  for.

now i get this:


[SqlException: General network error.  Check your network documentation.]
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream) +742
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior) +45
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.System.Data.IDbCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior) +5
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.FillFromCommand(Object data, Int32 startRecord, Int32 maxRecords, String srcTable, IDbCommand command, CommandBehavior behavior) +301
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.Fill(DataSet dataSet, Int32 startRecord, Int32 maxRecords, String srcTable, IDbCommand command, CommandBehavior behavior) +77
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.Fill(DataSet dataSet, String srcTable) +36
   Glide.org.Calendar.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\Glide.org\Calendar.aspx.vb:67
   System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +67
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +35
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain() +750

 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sabeesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 17856896
Try to create ASPNET user in your database.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:meenasree
ID: 17857696
See whether the NetworkProtocols are enabled
The database you are connecting should also be windows authenticated otherwise you will not be able to connect
if this is the case then you should use sql server authentication mode in your application
or
the database should be configured for windows authentication
0