Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't locate loadable object for module File::MMagic::XS

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to run a Maypole based application. Have upgaded to Maypole 2.11 and get the following error.

As you can see below,  /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i686-linux/File/MMagic/XS.pm is installed OK. Not sure what the loadable object means.

-------------------
Can't locate loadable object for module File::MMagic::XS in @INC (@INC contains: /opt/perl_local/rh9/5.8.0 /opt/perl_local /u/network/lib /opt/css/lib /usr/local/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i686-linux /usr/local/lib/perl5/5.8.8 /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i686-linux /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl .) at /usr/local/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i686-linux/DynaLoader.pm line 23
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i686-linux/File/MMagic/XS.pm line 23.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Maypole.pm line 13.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Maypole.pm line 13.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Maypole/Application.pm line 7.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Maypole/Application.pm line 7.
Compilation failed in require at Verification.pm line 52.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at Verification.pm line 52.
Compilation failed in require at verification.cgi line 5.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at verification.cgi line 5.
0
Comment
Question by:Kim Ryan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 17847398
Ok, found the answer. It was a strange one. /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i686-linux/auto/File directory was not readable.

I think it may have been part of umask problem during install. Is umask 002 always best?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 17847405
DO you have XSloader installed??
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17847453
How did you do the upgrade?

Looks like one the libraries that File::MMagic::XS needs either isn't installed or isn't referenced correctly.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 17847491
All working now. As I said above, just a permission problem. The directory 2 levels up from /perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/i686-linux/auto/File/MMagic/XS/XS.so was not readable.

Upgraded by using CPAN module to install.
0