Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

do I need the DNS Client and DHCP client services running on my primary domain controller?

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I've noticed on my PDC/BDC's (same thing almost with win2k3) that both the DHCP client and DNS client service is running in addition to the DHCP Server and DNS Server services also running.

I'm not sure if this is an out of the box mistake by MS not to disable the two client services one the server gets promoted to a Domain Controller or I do actually need both of the client services to continue to run on the PDC??

Anyone shed some light on this please?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:depasqda
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17847598
Hi,

I have seen issues when you disable the DHCP client service even if the server has a static IP address. I normally leave them running.

No DNS Name Resolution If DHCP Client Service Is Not Running
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268674

Dynamic DNS updates do not work if the DHCP client service stops
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/264539
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 17847605
depasqda:

Disabling the DHCP client screws up the DNS client.

Intuitive, in'nt?

HAND

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Seelan Naidoo earned 750 total points
ID: 17849037
its mostly used as redundancy..

If the primary server goes down, then to obtain the IP address and DNS info of the secondary server, that server becomes a client essentially..
0