Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

programming flash and actionscript

Posted on 2006-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I want to program an application using flash and actionscript.  I want to be able to change part of an images color but not a solid color but a pattern.  I have a picture of a granite counter top and want to be able to change the type of granite the counter top is made of, to test color combinations.  I’m looking for a tutorial on the internet to walk me through it or a book to walk me through it because I'm new at programming with flash and actionscript.
0
Comment
Question by:chad201008
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
programmer1024 earned 252 total points
ID: 17847959
Greetings,

Perhaps the following links will help you:

http://www.flashkit.com/tutorials/

http://www.w3schools.com/flash/default.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 17847961
Oh and here is one that includes a tutorial on actionscript

http://www.adobe.com/support/flash/tutorial_index.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ellandrd
ellandrd earned 248 total points
ID: 17874522
I buy all my books from O'Reilly and here are a few flash ones:

http://www.oreilly.com/pub/topic/flash

Heres another good book:

http://astore.amazon.com/gp/detail.html?tag=everythingfle-20&linkCode=sb1&asin=0072223561

and some other useful resources to know/have:

http://www.flashdeveloper.nl/g_flash_Actionscript.html
http://board.flashkit.com/board/showthread.php?threadid=589171

hope these help ;-)

Ellandrd
0