[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to learn linux

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Help,
I need to learn linux pretty fast.  Anybody have any ideas where to start?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 17847657
First, I'd suggest you read this so you can get a bit of an idea about it (assuming you've never touched it before, this should help orient you).

http://www.michaelhorowitz.com/Linux.vs.Windows.html

Then, I'd suggest downloading Knoppix or Ubuntu (Workstation).  These are versions of Linux that CAN be installed on a computer, but also run ENTIRELY off a bootable CD.

You should consider installing VMWare or Virtual PC so that you can do some installs and experiment with it within Windows.

Some web sites for more documentations -

The Linux Documentation Project ( www.tldp.org)
Samba (for Windows style networking) (www.samba.org)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ygoutham
ygoutham earned 248 total points
ID: 17847719
http://lwn.net/Articles/85865/

http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/

a google search for any help required on any command or application setup mostly gives you abundant info.  for applications my personal favorite is  http://linuxhomenetworking.com

pick any old machine that you can keep formatting as many number of times as you like and try out the various distros of linux (RedHat, Fedora, Debian, Suse, Ubuntu, CentOS and many others). when in trouble shout here ... ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mostenscer
ID: 17853244
All above comments are excellent But here are my two cents. Remember Necessity is mother of invention. So try to accomplish little tasks on linux and alway try to stick to linus distro that known to work stably i.e slackware redhat suse , ubuntoo.  so smalls taks can be
playing MP3 files
Playing DVD's
search for test in files
search for files
finding  details about files like when was it last accessed etc and and YOU MUST COMPILE THE KERNEL its fun not as big of a task as it used to be.
There are three untilites in  linux that  are going to make u and excellent Linux user
grep  sed and awk
good luck
 
0