Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to integrate Linux servers into  Windows 2003 AD domain

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,
I need to integrate some Linux servers into a Windows 2003 Active Directory domain.
Any good links on this or ideas?
I do not know linux, but I know windows pretty well.
Is the learning curve steep?
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PatG042800 earned 500 total points
ID: 17849043
You can add these Linux servers to the network using Samba.  You did not really say what the Linux role will be so if this does not tell you what you need then please post some details on what you want the Linux systems to do. (ie file server, print server).

If you have never used Linux then there will be some learning curve but if you post some details the experts here can guide you. One of the first things you should do as well is figure out the Linux distro you are using. There will be important details on installing Samba that will differ based on the Linux you have.

www.samba.org

0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 17850117
Hello PatG
The server will be a file server.
What is a Linux 'distro'
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PatG042800
ID: 17850648
distro = distribution like Redhat, Suse, Debian, Gentoo
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 17899811
Ubuntu seems very user-friendly and there is a server version available (meaning only that it has less of the eye-pleasing stuff, I guess, as Linux doesn't have the differentiation between servers and workstations that windows has). www.ubuntu.com

Also, depending on your needs for user rights administration, you could look at freenas (www.freenas.org) for a simple file server (a NAS, in effect).
/RID
0