Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA Access Problem

Posted on 2006-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We are runing Server 2003 with Exchange and OWA.  For one particular user only - she gets "Cannot Access Page"when she tries to log into OWA.  All other users work fine.  When I remotley log in to her account on 2 different external pcs I am able to access her OWA - so obviously there must be some security or firewall settings on her PC that are causing the problem - She is running XP Pro - any ideas?  By the way she is able to put in her login name and password - but then she is denied access.  I can use the exact same Id and password she is using from a variety of outside computers and get access to her OWA.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:valium1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 17849024
turn off the Windows Firewall on her PC..

Check updates for IE version that she has..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17849531
You're saying the page is resolving to a location (it's asking for Username/Pass), and THEN denying access?  

When you say denied access, does it actually give you a message, or just the Cannot Access Page screen?  

Can you check the event logs on her client and see if you are having errors on authentication?  

0
 

Author Comment

by:valium1
ID: 17849811
I will turn off the Windows firewall - is that not a bad thing though?

I know she has IE6 - not sure which version beyond that.



It send her to the Cannot Acces PAge Screen - after she puts in her login info.

How do we check the event log in Xp - sorry for the stupidity of that questions- never checked that on XP

Thx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17849846
Valium:

If you have no other means of protection then, yes, turning of Windows Firewall is not advisable.  It is also not a solution to your problem.  If Windows Firewall is the problem, and you rely on it, it is better to suggest you adjust the program accordingly.  

Event log for XP is under Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Event Viewer

Let me clarify my question again about OWA.

Does it take her to the actual OWA screen, where it asks for the username and password, and then do "Cannot Access Page"

or

Are you getting a pop-up box that asks you to enter the username and password that is NOT the OWA main page (as if you were trying to use a domain resource without having authenticated first).

0
 

Author Comment

by:valium1
ID: 17850222
Thx for the clarification:

It takes her to the Pop up box asking for the user and password.  It does that for all of us ( about 8 employees) her pc is the only one that will not allow her access.

Thx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Seelan Naidoo earned 800 total points
ID: 17850245
what format is she entering her username ?
- Domain\username
- username only
- email address
- upn name

What OS is she running?

You could try changing to forms based authentication OWA login..and see if that makes any signifcant change

http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_forms_based_authentication_in_exchange_2003.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:valium1
ID: 17850769
She is using username only - I have used that format on other machines for her account - and it works fine.  I will go to Forms based authentication and give it a whirl.

Thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:valium1
ID: 17851215
Froms based solved it -thx

0