Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up VPN on windows 2003 server...incoming connections?

Posted on 2006-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,

My firebox assigns dhcp address. I have forwarded 1723 to my server on the firewall. I am unable to connect from home pc to my server. I do see logs on the firewall that gateway or something with warning. The gateway is my home pc's public ip.

My server 2003 is not a VPN server and when I try to run the RRAS service, it says that you have incoming connections enabled. Please disable to run RRAS. Any advise?

Thanks,
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:birenshukla
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 17848934
off the top of my head, I think you have to enable it as a VPN server to allow incoming connections, so you can authenicate to your domain..
0
 

Author Comment

by:birenshukla
ID: 17850156
For that, I did go into Manage Server Role and ran the Remote Routing Service and in the middle it says. Incoming Connections are enabled. Please disable IC before running RRAS. I checked under Network Connections, and I do not have network connections listed. All I have are two NIC's.

I also tried to setup the server as VPN Server by configuring incoming connection, however at some point when it asks, select device that you want incoming connections...I do not see my nics. All i see is lpt1 port under devices..So somehow the server is not configuring itself as VPN server.

It is a 1 year old Dell PowerEdge server. Any ideas? I also have the ICS firewall disabled.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17853863
why not use the firebox? RRAS is crap compared to a hardware VPN device
0
 

Author Comment

by:birenshukla
ID: 17855649
Good question. I am trying to get a home user connected to office network. They dont have fixed IP. In firebox, there is manual VPN and managed VPN. I can tell, I need to use manual VPN but it requires either domain name or IP of the remote to setup. I dont know how to set it up. the end user does not have a firewall. Any suggestions in this area?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17855665
the client needs a VPN client at his end, Safenet, or securermote etc, should be documentation with the firebox.....when you create your manual VPN you can save the  policy file and simply import it at the client end into the VPN client...too much to actually write, but it is documented well with your firebox manuals..the remote IP you want is simply that of your external connection at the office
0
 

Author Comment

by:birenshukla
ID: 17991833
I could not find any documentation of firebox that talks about Safenet or secureremote...i did however check their websites out. Can I not use the windows VPN Client..to connect to firebox...using manual vpn.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17992032
should be able to, we use the clients but i assume windows can.....if its pptp then i dont see the issue, not 100% though
0
 

Author Comment

by:birenshukla
ID: 17992054
for manual vpn on firefox they want fixed ip on the client side...my client is a home user and does not have fixed ip..
is there a persistent vpn connection that is waiting for incoming connection on the firefox...i guess since the dhcp address is provided by the firewall...then how would it authenticate?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17992616
for persistant VPN and no fixed IP you can look at dynamic DNS which i am 99% sure most fireboxes support

www.dyndns.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:birenshukla
ID: 18089868
I will try it and let you know.
0