Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

More than 2GB of RAM on a windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
On a windows 2003 stadard machine I have just over 2GB of RAM.I want to know if I need to make any changes in the boot.ini file for the best performance of exchange 2003 standard server.
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17847829
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17847851
Thanks Lee

That article tells when I you have memory of 4GB or more.But with just more then 2GB  I don't think I can use \3gb switch
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17847872
From the FIRST paragraph in that article:

When you install Exchange Server 2003 on a Microsoft Windows Server 2003-based computer that has 1 gigabyte (GB) or more of physical random access memory (RAM) installed, and that is home to mailboxes or public folders, you must edit the Boot.ini file to optimize the virtual memory usage of the Information Store service.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MNH1966 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17848082
/3GB is very confusing. Leew is right. It's very important to use this switch since otherwise you may get memory fragmentation.
However, you should also use the /userva switch as per http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815372/en-us
Quote from the article: "If you are running Exchange 2003 on a Windows Server 2003-based computer, and if the /3GB switch is set, we recommend that you set the /USERVA=3030 parameter in the Boot.ini file."
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17852489
Your best option is to run the Exchange Best Practises tool from Microsoft (free download). That will tell you if you need to use it or not.

Simon.
0