Solved

IE keeps crashing (closing) almost randomly

Posted on 2006-10-31
9
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi experts, I have just rebuilt a computer installed a fresh copy of XPsp2, Zone alarm security suite, and a few other apps and drivers.

The user installed MSN Explorer then noted a problem when the system is used to acess Hotmail. Im not syaing this caused the problem but this was the first time we saw the problem.

Ignoring MSN explorer, IE6, opens at the home page. When the Hotmail link is clicked, it starts to open then BANG, IE goes away. No warning. No error. There are lots of errors in the event viewer relating to the problem but I cant make head nor tail of it.

The odd thing is that it doesnt happen all the time. If you open IE, try the hotmail link and it dies, try it again and it works.

I have set a short cut on the desktop to the Hotmail Logoin and that seems to work OK.

So far I have:
Uninstalled Zone alarm
Installed AVG
Cleaned the reg with CCLeaner
Removed Modem & Driver
Completed all windows Updates
Removed MSN Explorer
Set Explorer setting back to default
Did a system restore back to just after rebuild was completed (after drivers and Zone alarm was installed)

Still have the problem

Any thoughts would be welcomed.

Regards Jason
0
Comment
Question by:MXDEWD
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul S earned 500 total points
ID: 17848013
I would test that webpage on another computer for a while. code be a bug in the web code.

If you have so few programs installed you might want to just re-install windows XP again and see if starting over fixes the issue. I would avoid MSN Explorer if you can. It seems to cause weird issues like that a lot (from my experience).

post the event log id's and descriptions here.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 17848413
Since two weeks, there is IE7 for XP SP2. Try it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17849452
what are the error messages on the event viewer that repeat itself the most ?

also I would recommend trying Internet Explorer from the safe mode with networking it can be something in the background thats conflicting with IE  if it works on safe mode  you need to use the MS config utility and disable starup programs one of the time to determine which one is conflicting. if it work there it can also be spyware relared


also try it on a different user account just to check if the works there
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MXDEWD
ID: 17854023
Sorry it took a while to get back, I had to collect the computer...

Here are some of the error logs...

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

The description for Event ID ( 1001 ) in Source ( MSN Explorer Error Reporting ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: 139016994.


The description for Event ID ( 1000 ) in Source ( MSN Explorer Error Reporting ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: msn6.exe, 7.2.10.1600, ntdll.dll, 5.1.2600.2180, 00010a6f.


The description for Event ID ( 1001 ) in Source ( MSN Explorer Error Reporting ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: 332481859.


The description for Event ID ( 1000 ) in Source ( MSN Explorer Error Reporting ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: msn6.exe, 7.2.10.1600, urlmon.dll, 6.0.2900.2960, 00012c1a.


The description for Event ID ( 1001 ) in Source ( MSN Explorer Error Reporting ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: 127899209.


The description for Event ID ( 1000 ) in Source ( MSN Explorer Error Reporting ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: msn6.exe, 7.2.10.1600, ntdll.dll, 5.1.2600.2180, 000106c3.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

I have been able to replicate the problem in my workshop. If I open IE, do a search on experts exchange, the result comes in. I click the link to go to that site and BANG! IE goes away. This is not giving any log information but the above are from when MSN Exlorer was installed.

Cheers Jason
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MXDEWD
ID: 17854201
I am also taking The_Computer_Guru_777's advice and reformatting and putting windows back on fdrom scratch.

Let you know how I go.

Jason
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MXDEWD
ID: 17854468
OK... have reinstalled windows (XPCD Home SP2), (did a full format of HD), nothing else on it and problem still happens! I didnt expect that.

Could this be a hardware problem somehow?

Jason
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MXDEWD
ID: 17854484
No Event errors as yet.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 17854529
Try IE7...
Is it the latest version of MSN explorer, by the way?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MXDEWD
ID: 17855647
Problem solved, I tracked it back to a Flash IE Add-in. Ditched that and all is well.

The_Computer_Guru_777 led me to a position to best fault find so cudos to you brother and you get the points to boot. Thank you.

Cheers everyone else for your help.

Regards Jason
0