Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port SQL Server 2005 Express database to SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a small website that was developed using SQL Server 2005 Express as the database. Now that it is being moved to a production enviroment I need to port the database to SQL Server 2000. Is there an easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:BenEdwards
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HuyBD earned 1000 total points
ID: 17848113
Try to use Import or Export function in administration
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Raynard7
Raynard7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17848231
Hi,

What you want is is to have this posted in the microsoft sql area - however below may help you

http:Q_21682786.html "How can I move my database from SQL Server 2000 to SQL Server 2005 Express?"
http:Q_21935768.html "Connectivity issues between SQL 2000 and SQL Express 2005"
http:Q_21813699.html "Moving databases from SQL 2005 Express to SQL 2000"
http:Q_21745333.html "Convert MS SQL 2005 Express DB back to SQL 2000"



0
 

Author Comment

by:BenEdwards
ID: 18038005
fine to close. thanks, ben.
0