Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange OWA Problem

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Any guys here having problem accessing owa if the email address contains '&' symbol. I have tested out this. Everytime i access using this account, sure i will get the page error things. Is this a bugs? Pls advise.
0
Comment
Question by:hheng81
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sumitshukla
ID: 17847990
When an OWA user accesses a mailbox, the Exwin32.dll component creates an e-mail address based on the mailbox that the user wants to access. Typically, the Exwin32.dll component directly queries the Microsoft Active Directory directory service for the mailbox. However, if the user account name contains periods, the Exwin32.dll component may build a mailbox table in memory to search for the user account instead of searching for it in Active Directory.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822472/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:hheng81
ID: 17848034
is this a bugs should i say.
Note: running exchange 2003 sp2
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 150 total points
ID: 17852590
sumitshukla - that has what to do with the question?

& is a troublesome character, and like the apostrophe is best left out of email addresses as different servers handle it in different ways. I am not surprised that you are having problems with OWA if there is a ampersand in the email address.

If the email address is one that you created, then you should remove the ampersand from it. That is the safest solution as you don't have to worry about any other server coughing over the character.

Anyone using the ampersand character has to take care to ensure that it is handled correctly - the best option being to not use it at all.

Is it a bug? Possibly. Very difficult one to code for as the ampersand is a special character in the IT world.

Simon.
0