Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to move mailbox with more than 100 corrupted messages

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,
am using Exchange 2003, got 200 users and doing a move to a brand new exchange server 2003 in the same domain.
i have moved 197 users with Mailbox Wizard,  NO SWEAT.
now, am trying to move the 3 huge giant mailboxes with at least 11GB in size each of them.
have specified 'skip up to 100 corrupted messages' before mailbox move is deemed 'failed'.

apparently, the mailbox wizard still fail every time we attempt to move these giant mailboxes.
could be more than 100 corrupted messages reside in each of them.
any idea on how to do this ?

pls don't advise me to, open each mailbox in Outlook 2003, export to .pst file, then import back into a new mailbox,
just not possible, taking too much downtime.

any opinion is appreciated.

cheers all
0
Comment
Question by:livingstoneitdept
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 900 total points
ID: 17848333
by asking not to mention PST you took away my best suggestion....and maybe the  only solution for you.......
unless you want to spend 1500 dollars on ontrack.com powercotrols...which will move data from a EDB files in to a live server....which means no down time.....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lollygagr
lollygagr earned 600 total points
ID: 17849630
One other option is to run offline defrags on the store that holds these 3 mailboxes.  If it's 30-35 GB in size and you restart the Information Store service before starting, you should be able to complete the defrag over a weekend.   If your server hardware and RAM are on the high side (Xeon, > 2GB RAM), then you may be able to complete it overnight.   It's not ideal for downtime, but free and you already have the tool.  If you do decide to go with PowerControls, you may be able to recoup some of the cost if you are currently using brick-level mailbox backup software.  PowerControls can do single message/mailbox restores straight from tape or other media, so you don't really need both.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:livingstoneitdept
ID: 17852880
thanks
is there anyway, i could change the registry setting to allow the mailbox wizard to move the mailbox  with skipping more than 100 corrupted messages ?
also is there anyway i could do this with a command  from command prompt  ? to specify move mailbox with allow more than 100 corrupted messages ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:livingstoneitdept
ID: 17952865
since both of you participated, i had to split the points, 300 point & 200 points.
i ended up having to use the exporting/importing PST way using Outlook 2003 (the only way, since they were over 2gb each).
had to use Outlook 2003 to avoid 2gb cap limit on pst.

thanks everyone
0