[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mailbox downloading

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi Experts,
I was using Exchange Server in LAN with Office 2000 for reading e-mails. Now I'm working outside office so I need to use OWA of Exchange Server for reading and sending messages. When I sent messages thru OWA the Sent message copy is saved inside the Exchange Server Mailbox's "Sent Items".
My Exchange Server has POP3 enabled, which can be used to transfer all the data from Inbox to e-mail client. I need to know whether there is a way to download the folder contents other than Inbox.

Thanks in Advance,
sarathtly
0
Comment
Question by:sarathtly
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MNH1966 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17848089
It's possible if you use IMAP4 instead of POP3.
It's a similar protocol, but with support for folders (as opposed to POP3).

Hope this helps,

Maurice
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17848147
correct!!

You can check e-mail in your inbox using POP3, but you cannot access any other folders on the server running Exchange (or on any mail server) with this protocol.

IMAP4 clients connect to a mail server and retrieve a list of folders for the user. This allows you to use IMAP4 for accessing all mailbox folders (not just the Inbox), including the Sent Items folder as well as Exchange Public Folders. These folders can be viewed online, so that the entire contents of the mailbox do not have to be downloaded to the client computer to read mail. If access to all folders is required, then IMAP4 can provide that functionality
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17855175
You could use microsoft's Exmerge tool to download everything in your mailbox into a pst file.
However, this requires access and login to the exchange server.

Another way is for you to export everthing to a pst file using Outlook.
But you will have to do this from your office computer where you have access to the exchange server using the MAPI protocol.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sarathtly
ID: 17855286
I cannot change my server from POP3 to IMAP4 nor I can connect to LAN currently because I'm geographically away from the location. I asked question to back-up my mails when my mailbox was full. Now I have cleared the less important things.

Thank you very much for ur replies.

Cheers,
sarathtly
0