Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bridge setup urgent

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
4,168 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i have 2 modems, ZyXEL prestige 700 series
i want to make a bridge, need urgent help, im a beginner
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 17849226
http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/windows-xp-bridge-setup.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/crawford_02april22.mspx
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/index.htm
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/bridging.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/hnw_understanding_bridge.mspx?mfr=true
http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101503.asp

An Access Point acts as a bridge, connecting whatever is on either side of it into the same
 subnet.  Meaning you can access the Internet services, and File and Printer sharing will work.
Routers are not bridges.  They will put your wireless client into its own subnet.  Even though
 the Internet will work, you won't be able to use File and Printer sharing unless you set up
 LMHOST files on all machines on your network.  Even then, Network Neighborhood (or Places)
 won't automatically find the machines on different subnets.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itpowerhouse
ID: 17852508
You can log into this device using your web browser.  Do you know the IP address of your router?  Most likely it will be http://192.168.1.1, sign in as username: "root" and password: "root" and click on the bridging tab.  From here you should be able to turn on bridging.  Post back if you see something different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17855690
there is no bridging tab on it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itpowerhouse
ID: 17859859
Is Zyxel Prestige 700 the exact model number?  What tabs do you have?  
0