Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NewBee string question

Posted on 2006-11-01
11
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi

Im trying to collect these html tags into a string.
but i keep getting this error msg " Too many characters in character litteral "


I put some quotes around the double quotes but that didnt work eigther.

string tmpstr = '"<html><head><title>Html Strings</title></head><body bgcolor="Gold" bgproperties="fixed"><table border="0" width="900" height="328" bgcolor="Gold"><tr><td width="100%" valign="top" height="324"></td></tr></table></body></html>"';

the only way i can get this to work ,is to replace all double qoutes with single quotes ...eg. <body bgcolor='Gold' bgproperties='fixed'>

Is there a easy workaround about this or how can/would i make some method to strip off all double quotes and replace them with single quotes.




vbturbo

0
Comment
Question by:vbturbo
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Raynard7
Raynard7 earned 500 total points
ID: 17848263
Hi - this is the problem - the double quotes - as these signify th ebeginning and end of the string

alternativley if you put \" instead of " then it should work ie

string tmpstr = "<html><head><title>Html Strings</title></head><body bgcolor=\"Gold\" bgproperties=\"fixed\"><table border=\"0\" width=\"900\" height=\"328\" bgcolor=\"Gold\"><tr><td width=\"100%\" valign=\"top\" height=\"324\"></td></tr></table></body></html>";
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mjmarlow earned 500 total points
ID: 17848273
C# string is enclosed in double quotes.
C# characters is enclosed in single quotes.
Your text above is enclosed in single quotes, thus the error.

You can create strings with embedded quotes using escape or @.  E.g.

Escape:
string s1 = "this is \"quoted\" string";

@
string s2 = @"this is ""quoted"" string";
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:vbturbo
ID: 17848332

Thanks for responce and solutions

but please carry over with me.
How do i get this to work ?

<body bgcolor='Gold' bgproperties='fixed' background='CID:|||c:\temp\logo.gif'>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mjmarlow
ID: 17848439
What do you mean "work"?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:vbturbo
ID: 17848455
Neighter of the examples below works

<body bgcolor='Gold' bgproperties='fixed' background='CID:|||@"c:\temp\logo.gif"'>

Or

<body bgcolor='Gold' bgproperties='fixed' background='CID:|||"\c:\temp\logo.gif\"'>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mjmarlow
ID: 17849166
Still I am not sure what you mean by doesn't work.  If you want to assign a string this value:
"<body bgcolor='Gold' bgproperties='fixed' background='CID:|||c:\temp\logo.gif'>"
This is how i would do it:
string s = "<body bgcolor='Gold' bgproperties='fixed' background='CID:|||c:\temp\logo.gif'>";
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mjmarlow
ID: 17849180
If you are trying to programatically build up a string then use a StringBuilder.

System.Text.StringBuilder sb = new System.Text.StringBuilder();
sb.Append("<html>");
sb.Append("<body bgcolor='Gold' bgproperties='fixed' background='CID:|||c:\temp\logo.gif'>");
sb.Append("</body></html>");
...
string html = sb.ToString();
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:vbturbo
ID: 17849464
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mjmarlow
ID: 17849765
Have you got it "working"?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:vbturbo
ID: 17849951
Yes
It works as expected , although i adapted your approach


So thanks a lot

vbturbo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mjmarlow
ID: 17851793
You're very welcome!  
0