[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN Remote clients

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16


Hi

We have ISA server 2004 configured and some of the remote VPN clients also made setup.

When VPN clients are connecting, they loose internet connection (proxies) on their computer and yahoo/msn like these services also stopped working.

When ever VPN clients are connected at the same they should also need complete control on their pc.. how can i do this.. is there any local setup to be done for this

Please advise me on this issue

regards

Jinesh Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17848584
me posting only to watch the comments. i have a similar problem with my vpn concentrator.

g
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 17848689

if some one can help us on this issue as soon as possible it would be highly appreciated

regards

Jinesh Kumar
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17848917
If I understand the question correctly, there is a security feature in the VPN client that blocks local connections, including local Internet access, to protect the office/remote network. You can disable this if you wish. To do so on the client/connecting PC, go to:
control panel | network connections | right click on the VPN/Virtual adapter and choose properties | Networking | TCP/IP -properties | Advanced | General | un-check  "Use default gateway on remote network"
Keep in mind though this is done for security and you are disabling the feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 17849014
Hi Robwill

Thank you very much and I tried it out.

I am closing this session now
have a nice day

Jinesh
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17849312
Thanks jineshk,
Enjoy your day as well !
--Rob
0