Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC texting software that preferably integrates with Outlook

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,  I'm looking for an application that will enable me to text to mulitple mobile phone numbers preferably from Outlook but I'll also consider stand alone options.  Any suggestions appreciated.  Tony
0
Comment
Question by:spower22
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17849854
Hi spower22,

I don't use anything like this myself, so I'm not in a position to recommend anything.  The site I've linked to below maintains a good list of third-party add-ins and utilities.  You might find what you're looking for there.

http://www.slipstick.com/addins/index.htm

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17853372
Pager, SMS, and Other Mobile Notification Tools
http://www.slipstick.com/addins/pager.htm

OfficeSMS
Send instant SMS messages from Microsoft Outlook to any mobile phone
http://www.softplatz.com/Soft/Communications/Other/OfficeSMS.html 

Office 2003 Add-in: Microsoft Outlook SMS Add-in (MOSA)
This download will enable you to send SMS text messages through most Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) mobile phones connected to your PC using Microsoft Office Outlook 2003.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=240080B4-986E-4AFB-AB21-3AF2BE63508B&displaylang=en

SMSCountry SMS-Mailbox
Send SMS text messages to over 489 networks in 182 countries worldwide. Each SMS Message costs $0.038(USD)
http://www.smscountry.com/outlook_download.asp
0