Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recieving System Undeliverable from Internal User

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a user who cannot recieve emails from certain internal users inclusing me.  Everytime I send an email to him I get a message saying:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      01/11/2006 10:05

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      xxxy.xxx@xxx-x.com on 01/11/2006 10:05
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <dxx.xxxx.xxx #5.1.1>

I have also sent an email from my hotmail account and  recieve an undeliverable message from postmaster.  I'm not sure why he's not recieving emails.  I've resetted his account and mailbox.  

I don't know where else to look.

I've done a message tracking from me to the affected user and it is as follows:

- <TrackHistory xmlns="http://www.microsoft.com/schemas/MessageTracking">
- <Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
  <TimeLogged>2006-11-1 10:05:22</TimeLogged>
  <OriginationTime>2006-11-1 10:05:22</OriginationTime>
  <KeyID>\\delta.Exponential-e.it\DELTA.log\20061101.log,5557461</KeyID>
  <LinkedMessageID>c=GB;a= ;p=Exponential-e;l=DELTA-061101100522Z-1505</LinkedMessageID>
  <MessageID>DD28797B4AA4C34BAFF5CBF96740815C0EEA78@delta.Exponential-e.it</MessageID>
  <SenderAddress>EX:/O=EXPONENTIAL-E/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=ADEEL.AHMAD</SenderAddress>
  <ServerName>delta.Exponential-e.it</ServerName>
  <Subject>test</Subject>
  <EntryType>1027</EntryType>
  <RecipientCount>1</RecipientCount>
  <Priority>0</Priority>
  <Size>11337</Size>
- <Recipients>
- <Recipient>
  <RecipientAddress>carry.duffy@exponential-e.com</RecipientAddress>
  <RecipientStatus>0</RecipientStatus>
  </Recipient>
  </Recipients>
  </Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
- <Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
  <TimeLogged>2006-11-1 10:05:22</TimeLogged>
  <OriginationTime>2006-11-1 10:05:22</OriginationTime>
  <KeyID>\\delta.Exponential-e.it\DELTA.log\20061101.log,5557771</KeyID>
  <MessageID>DD28797B4AA4C34BAFF5CBF96740815C0EEA78@delta.Exponential-e.it</MessageID>
  <ServerName>delta.Exponential-e.it</ServerName>
  <Subject>test</Subject>
  <EntryType>1019</EntryType>
  <RecipientCount>1</RecipientCount>
  <Priority>0</Priority>
  <Size>11337</Size>
- <Recipients>
- <Recipient>
  <RecipientAddress>carry.duffy@exponential-e.com</RecipientAddress>
  <RecipientStatus>0</RecipientStatus>
  </Recipient>
  </Recipients>
  </Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
- <Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
  <TimeLogged>2006-11-1 10:05:22</TimeLogged>
  <OriginationTime>2006-11-1 10:05:22</OriginationTime>
  <KeyID>\\delta.Exponential-e.it\DELTA.log\20061101.log,5557954</KeyID>
  <MessageID>DD28797B4AA4C34BAFF5CBF96740815C0EEA78@delta.Exponential-e.it</MessageID>
  <ServerName>delta.Exponential-e.it</ServerName>
  <Subject>test</Subject>
  <EntryType>1025</EntryType>
  <RecipientCount>1</RecipientCount>
  <Priority>0</Priority>
  <Size>11337</Size>
- <Recipients>
- <Recipient>
  <RecipientAddress>carry.duffy@exponential-e.com</RecipientAddress>
  <RecipientStatus>0</RecipientStatus>
  </Recipient>
  </Recipients>
  </Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
- <Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
  <TimeLogged>2006-11-1 10:05:22</TimeLogged>
  <OriginationTime>2006-11-1 10:05:22</OriginationTime>
  <KeyID>\\delta.Exponential-e.it\DELTA.log\20061101.log,5558137</KeyID>
  <MessageID>DD28797B4AA4C34BAFF5CBF96740815C0EEA78@delta.Exponential-e.it</MessageID>
  <ServerName>delta.Exponential-e.it</ServerName>
  <Subject>test</Subject>
  <EntryType>1024</EntryType>
  <RecipientCount>1</RecipientCount>
  <Priority>0</Priority>
  <Size>11337</Size>
- <Recipients>
- <Recipient>
  <RecipientAddress>carry.duffy@exponential-e.com</RecipientAddress>
  <RecipientStatus>0</RecipientStatus>
  </Recipient>
  </Recipients>
  </Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
- <Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
  <TimeLogged>2006-11-1 10:05:22</TimeLogged>
  <OriginationTime>2006-11-1 10:05:22</OriginationTime>
  <KeyID>\\delta.Exponential-e.it\DELTA.log\20061101.log,5558320</KeyID>
  <MessageID>DD28797B4AA4C34BAFF5CBF96740815C0EEA78@delta.Exponential-e.it</MessageID>
  <SenderAddress>ADEEL.AHMAD@Exponential-e.com</SenderAddress>
  <ServerName>delta.Exponential-e.it</ServerName>
  <Subject>test</Subject>
  <EntryType>1033</EntryType>
  <RecipientCount>1</RecipientCount>
  <Priority>0</Priority>
  <Size>11337</Size>
- <Recipients>
- <Recipient>
  <RecipientAddress>carry.duffy@exponential-e.com</RecipientAddress>
  <RecipientStatus>0</RecipientStatus>
  </Recipient>
  </Recipients>
  </Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
- <Exchange_MessageTrackingEntry>
  <TimeLogged>2006-11-1 10:05:22</TimeLogged>
  <OriginationTime>2006-11-1 10:05:22</OriginationTime>
  <KeyID>\\delta.Exponential-e.it\DELTA.log\20061101.log,5558531</KeyID>
  <MessageID>DD28797B4AA4C34BAFF5CBF96740815C0EEA78@delta.Exponential-e.it</MessageID>
  <SenderAddress>ADEEL.AHMAD@Exponential-e.com</SenderAddress>
  <ServerName>delta.Exponential-e.it</ServerName>
  <Subject>test</Subject>
  <EntryType>1030</EntryType>
  <RecipientCount>1</RecipientCount>
  <Priority>0</Priority>
  <Size>11337</Size>
- <Recipients>
- <Recipient>
  <RecipientAddress>carry.duffy@exponential-e.com</RecipientAddress>


Hope this is enough info for you to help me.  If you have any questions please do so.

Any help is appreciated.



Regards



Mbavisi
0
Comment
Question by:mbavisi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17849070
are you selecting his name from the GAL or your outlook personal address book?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17855610
Look inside Active Directory Users and Computers.
Most likely this user has account has been disabled. Or the exchange mailbox is disconnected from the user's Active Directory user account. You may have to re-connect the mailbox.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17857726
The mailbox is not disconnected from the user account.

thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17858350
Hi Guys,


Thanks for the response guys but I've noticed when i select his name from the GAL it works.  But when I manually type it in (as in outlook has remembered the user account and fills in the rest) then I get an NDR.

How can this be resolved?


Regards


Adeel
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 17858395
that is what i had asked you to check in my earlier post. now since it works when the name is selected from the GAL it seems that the Outlook cache file is corrupt or has old entries in it.
you need to re-create that file. pls check the following article for re-creating the file

How to remove corrupted names in nickname list in Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/242074/en-us

How to reset the nickname and the automatic completion caches in Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287623/en-us

Reset the nickname and automatic completion cache
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011240661033.aspx
0