[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to open a file with .grs extension?

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Which application can I use to open a .grs file?
0
Comment
Question by:lword
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 200 total points
ID: 17848651
Hi lword,

It could be a skin for GetRight download manager .. Other possibilites here
http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=GRS

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 200 total points
ID: 17848716

>>Which application can I use to open

http://www.sharewareconnection.com/list.php?categ=903000&page=1&criteria=downloads     File Compression Utilities
"ZipZag ...handle...grs..."

--
fileext.com says a GetRight skin file is "a standard ZIP file with .GRS extension", so any zip utility should be able open it, such as winrar (www.rarlab.com).
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 200 total points
ID: 17851060
You know and trust the sender of these files?  If not then they could harbour viruses.  If yes, then ask the Sender how these should be opened - it is a sensible question to ask the sender this.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 200 total points
ID: 17854096
Filzip should be able to handle this:

http://www.filzip.com/en/index.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 200 total points
ID: 17860454
Sometimes using notepad you can open these types of files. As said above, know the sender. If you do not do a virus check on the folder where the file is located.

gonzal13
0