Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Customize the existing Linux kernel

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

Can anyone tell me that how to customized the existing linux kernel according to our needs, means compatible the existing kernel according to our hardware for not use much resources.....urgent reply is highly appreciated!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Atif
0
Comment
Question by:prince910
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 17848768
Hi prince910,

The linux Kernel Rebuild Guide
http://www.digitalhermit.com/linux/Kernel-Build-HOWTO.html

I strongly recommend that you install a new kernel (even if the version is the same) instead of modifying an existing one. That way you would have a working kernel to boot into incase something goes wrong.

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17852476
Hello!
Download the kernel source RPM and build it.
a --force may be nessecary.

Then, cd to /usr/src/linux
(should be a symlink).
type "make menuconfig"
Customize your heart out, save and make!

--Kelly
0