Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

New motherboard - unable to restore OS

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello
I have recently replaced a faulty motherboard but when I've attempt to reinstall the OS from a Symantec Ghost image of the OS the computer will not boot successfully and just keeps restarting. Can anyone suggest what is the possible problem and how I can over come it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digital-doctors
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17848804
It appears that you didn't replace the mobo with an identical one. This is XP? Reload the image, then do a repair install. This way your data will be available, but you will need to reinstall progs. Really better to clean install XP, then use Ghost explorer to recover your data.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:digital-doctors
ID: 17848849
Thanks Chris,

Yes the motherboard is not identical and the OS is XP. I have reloaded the image back onto the hard drive, it comes on the 3 CD's which you have to insert when asked. At the end it ask you to remove the 3rd and final CD then reboot the computer. After doing this the computer runs through 'POST' successfully but as soon as it attempts to load the OS you get a flash of a blue screen then computer restarts. At the start of reloading, when you have the first disck in you only get two options, 1. Re-install Windows XP and 2. Boot to command line. I cannot see anywhere to carry out a repair of the install as you suggested. All the data has been backup so no worries there. Any further suggestions?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17848881
Load the image, don't reboot, use XP disk to repair install. If the system came only with recovery disks, you won't be able to do this, but the recovery disks will only work with the original board. You may have to buy a new copy of XP.

Chris B
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 500 total points
ID: 17849869
here you will find the artical for repairing windws xp
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17852466
Boot to safe mode (f8 at startup) and disable the "automatic reboot on errors" option.  You should then be able to read the contents of the BSOD message...A repair install won't help if the pc is blue-screening because of a hardware conflict...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 17855508
- Incorrect video settings are most probably the cause of the blue screen. You will have to specify whether your monitor is connected to the integrated video that most motherboards now provide or whether you are using a separate AGP or PCI-Express display card.

- Hit Del, Enter or F1 on your keyboard during post (the key depends on your motherboard model and BIOS but Del should work) and enter your motherboard's set up to choose the correct options for your display settings.

- As these settings are stored on the motherboard itself (CMOS), they are not restored by the disk image.

- Enter setup, choose the correct settings for all menu options, save the settings and reboot.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:digital-doctors
ID: 17856578
Thanks Manaf
Your link was extremely useful. Unfortunately the repair option did not work as part way through another blue screen error appeared and the computer restarted. In the end I selected to carry out a clean install using a Retail XP Upgrade CD, once that was installed I changed the product key to the corresponding product key shown on the sticker at the back of the computer by using the simple program provided on the website you suggested. Finally, once I'd loaded up some security software I connected to the internet and activated the OS succefully. Although the computer now needs to have all the additional programs loaded back on at least the expensive bit (ei. the OS) is working which is great. Many thanks once again - this question is now closed
0