Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphics Card Driver problem Dell Precision 690 Desktop with Nvidia Quadro NVS 285 graphics card

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-07
Hi,

I am trying to install Windows server 2003 32-bit OS into the above PC, but there is no windows 2003 32-bit graphics driver for Nvidia Quadro NVS 285 graphics card. I tried to install XP/2000 driver but that screw up the system. Is there any work around for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shiplu44
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17848841
Since 2003 Server will turn off most of the cards facilities anyway, just use a cheap PCI card instead. You have one suitable slot.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiplu44
ID: 17849333
Could you recommend some cards with Dual Screen Support and compatible with windows server 2003 32-bit?

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17854621
I believe you can use the xp 32bit driversfound at nvidia.
I could be wrong but it,s worth trying.

here's the link.
http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1000 total points
ID: 17856317
Plenty of twin head cards out there, but S2003 is not likely to think this is a good idea. The OS is designed from the ground up to be a server. This means no frills, just exceptional file handling / sharing capabilities.

Chris B
0