Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to stop user's logon script while login to terminal server

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am using some winodws 2003 servers running citrix PS 4 over terminal services. There are users located worldwide on different sites and runs different login script defined in their profile in AD.

The same logon scripts get executed on terminal servers which are trying to map resources over WAN, causing session slow/hung. I want to apply some solution on terminal servers so that any user's logon script witll not be execued on these servers.

One solution is to modify logon script, but it is difficult for large no. of users using different logon scripts.
0
Comment
Question by:STNoida
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shankadude earned 336 total points
ID: 17849490
I'm not sure, haven't tested it, but perhaps you could set the security on the script so that it woud give a deny to the computer accounts of the Citrix computers.

Best solution however IMHO is to do this in the logon script. Make a standard logon script in which the basic settings are made and create sub scripts when it is necessary based on groups, IP ranges, computernames etc.

Then you can use the TSCLIENT variable to differentiate between normal clients and clients connecting to Citrix.

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 332 total points
ID: 17849833
I've seen this part of Shankadude's comment recommended in most Network Security/Management classes I've attended.

"create sub scripts when it is necessary based on groups"

Manage the whole thing by 'Groups', not individuals.

Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 332 total points
ID: 17852091
One way to do this would be to deploy logon scripts in Group Policy Objects instead of by setting them in each user's profile.  You could then enable Loopback Processing in Replace mode on the Terminal Servers to override the users' policy settings.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260370
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287
0
 

Author Comment

by:STNoida
ID: 18092473
Hi All,

All these workarounds have been already tried, but I am looking for solution which can be implemented on Terminal server level, which can ignore the effect of login script assigned in users profile.

Modifying script is a solution, but this cannot be done for large no. of users located worldwide.

Thanks for all suggestions.
0