Solved

pc gettin stuck

Posted on 2006-11-01
17
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
my pc is gettin freezed
i change the hard disk and reinstal OS, doesnt help
wat might be, when i unplug from network its ok,
wat might be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17848902
what kind of network are you unpluging from?
A domain?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17849174
try uninstalling the netwk card, then physically pull it out, clean the contacts, then reinsert, reboot & reinstall drivers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17849396
the freez system usually relating to memory problems, but if your problem solve when you unpluged from the internet so try to replace you netwrok card and try it again
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17852386
Check your network adapter in Device Manager - any "!" or "?" signs?
Right click the adapter and select "uninstall", then click on the "action" tab and choose "scan for hardware changes"...

If your ethernet port is on board (i.e. embedded as part of your motherboard) try installing a PCI card - but make sure you disable the onboard NIC first.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17856544
>>  my pc is gettin freezed   <<   what PC? some info please
you should check if your cpu is not getting hot first; chek it in the bios, and check if all fans are running normally
then you can run some tests, i suggest to download the ubcd, and boot from it.
Then run the memtest86+ for Ram testing, and the manufacturers utility for disk testing.
http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html
but it should help if you told us when it freezes :
  at boot
  with a certain program,
  after what time
   randomly.

remember we have no crystal ball here, and only see what you post
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17857258
the network card i was using a built in one,
i have disabled that one, and install a a netgear PCI card
installed drivers, configure IP address
this time, its not freezing but cannot send and recieve is 0 (cannot access to network)

but if i use the built in one, i can access network but it freezes after a while

netgear card is new one installed drivers usin the cd provided
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17857268
does it also freeze when you do not try to access the network ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17865325
don't configure ip addr, let it detect automatically using dhcp, from i assume your router, otherwise straight from the isp's modem

do:  start - run - cmd - ipconfig /all
list here the results
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17865496
try to clone your settings from the old (built in card) with the new one, maybe you miss something,
try to let it obtain the ip if you have a DHCP on the network
make sure that the IP/subnet is in the same range as your workgroup (netwrok)
try to ping any pc in the network and past the result here (in the next post)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17867368
i change the motherboard and processor (same model as previous)
and with same ip settings it works fine
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17920065
see here for info on closing
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17928527
so you have a bad network card. try to change it
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 18146472
don't see how chking for cpu heat or testing ram equals the same thing a replacing the mobo & cpu.  paq/refund
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_22044966.html#17867368
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18151295
The tests nobus suggested would also show if the mainboard is broken and needs replacement. Besides, replacing the board could also ensure that the CPU and heatsink are fitted correctly on the new board and don't get too hot anymore (possibly the old board is still OK?).
0