Solved

move data from 7730 to 8707

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
blackberry 7730 old, 8707g new. have installed software from three hk site.
http://dualband.three.com.hk/website/template?pageid=d23500&lang=eng.
7730 handheld software version 4.0.2.35  (26.6 MB).
BlackBerry Desktop Software.
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader\Loader.exe
ran it and did the whole backup and restore. but where's my backup?
i want to get the messages and emails into the 8707.
0
Comment
Question by:manoj91
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamielthompson
ID: 17855243
Your backup by default is saved to the my documents folder.

My recommendation is download Desktop Manager 4.2 and use the Device Switch Wizard.  It will do all the hard work for you.

https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads/download.do?code=A8BAA56554F96369AB93E4F3BB068C22&dl=8950F0B2AA0F7C1A886BD6BEEA96EE54
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 400 total points
ID: 17857369
Jamie is correct in what the best method is to transfer your emails.  But if you want to find your backup file do a search for *.ipd  The filename is normally Backup-(date).ipd
0
 

Author Comment

by:manoj91
ID: 17857400
i used software v 4.1.1 that came with 8707 to backup the 7730. i have two ipd files from the backup procedure of 7730. one's backup-date.ipd, the other's loader-backup.ipd.
what do i do with the loader.ipd?
the 8707 is currently active (ie messages, addressbook). if i do a restore using the ipd from 7730, will it merge with the existing stuff or overwrite? i'd like to merge the old data into the new one.
thanks.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 400 total points
ID: 17857490
When you do the restore it will ask you for the file you want to use, just point it at the backup-(date) file.  If you just want the emails do a custom restore and just select the emails to be restored (you may have issues trying to restore contacts from an old device to an 8707).  Personally I do the transfer wizard, or I just sync the old device with outlook and then sync the new device.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jamielthompson
jamielthompson earned 100 total points
ID: 17863614
Good call Gary thank you for getting more specific on my answer.

With the new device already cofnigured I woudl assume that your address book, tasks, and calendar have sycnhed successfully and are up to date. Unfortunately you will not be able to sync email...an if you were to restore the email it would overwrite what is already on the new device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manoj91
ID: 17865152
blackberry desktop manager 4.1.1.9.
backup/restore, advanced.
desktop file databases (left side), selected the address entries and replaced all entries (zero) in the device databases.
so moved and replaced 227 from the 7730 into the empty add book of 8707.
if there were entries there, i would first have to use outlook as a middleman to get the data synced / merged.
tks for the tips above.
0