Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2003: How to force all mail trafic out and avoid local delivery

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
The customer is using Exchange for mail storage and calendaring. And they are stil using POP3

So Outlook on the PC's have to mail accounts. One for Exchange and one for POP3. Works fine but when a user is traveling and not connected to Exchange he will not receive mails from his collegues because the trafic is routed internal in Exchange.

How do I avoid this?

A workaround offcourse is VPN, RPC HTTP, OWA but does anybody know a way to force all trafic out of exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:TANGLAD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cjtraman
cjtraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17848890
Hi Tanglad,
I suggest you to configure POP3/IMAP4 to download all your mails. But the solution is not secured. May be configure VPN server in your firewall and use client based VPN to download mails using POP3.
RPC-HTTPS can be used and it is good solution. May be install Microsoft Certificate server and use your own certificate or exchange web folders.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17852630
You can try and force Exchange not to get involved with email, but you will be a losing battle. Exchange is an email server, don't try and fight that. As soon as you put Exchange in to the configuration on Outlook, then Outlook will want to use it.
The only real work around is not to use Exchange. If you put internet email addresses on to user accounts then Outlook will resolve them. If you remove those internet email addresses from the account then they will not resolve and they will be treated as external email, but of if the messages goes out through Exchange then it will an invalid address on it.

Your best option is to switch to Exchange for all email functions. If you have a permanent internet connection you can provide POP3/IMAP connections for external staff or provide them with OWA or RPC over HTTPS.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 17856187
How about using the POP3 outlook account as the default account in outlook on all PC's. Then all trafic should go out. But I'm still thinking about local delivery inside Exchange and then use VPN, OWA, RPC over HTTPS. Thanks guys I will split the points.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17858617
Even if you change the default account setting, Outlook will still want to use Exchange. The only way to truly avoid Exchange is to remove its accounts settings totally.

Simon.
0