Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Instant Messenger in Exchange 2000

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Windows 2000 SBS with Exchange 2000. I've noticed that the Instant Messenger was disabled.
After reading previous posts and MS Knowledgebase I've realised that the 'Instant Messaging (RVP)' service isn't even installed.

Where do I find the setup files and how do I go about installing the IM service without disrupting the exchange server since people are constantly using it?
0
Comment
Question by:Endy
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 252 total points
ID: 17848982
You have to add/remove programs and install it, it is part of the exchange installation.

I don't recommend using IM, they since then removed it in 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Endy
ID: 17850377
Good point about IM not being on 2003. Shan't worry about it too much then.
Have you any suggestion for an practical alternative?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 248 total points
ID: 17852651
The only alternative from Microsoft is Live Communications Server.
The problem with IM is that if you introduce it, getting the users off it is very difficult. Therefore if you intend to upgrade to Exchange 2003 or higher at some point, it probably isn't a good idea to even introduce it.

Simon.
0