Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between of ECC Ram and DDR2 ram, which is faster

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
May i know DDR2 800 and ECC-667 ram which is faster. what is their difference
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17848930
ECC is error correcting circuit RAM (ie: ordinary one way ram with error correcting), and DDR2 is double-data-rate two synchronous dynamic random access memory (ie:two way new technology)..

DDR2 in your conf is potentially twice as fast.
Depending on your mobo offcourse..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17848936
IF your "ECC-667" is not "DDR2-667" that is.. if so the diff is 800-667..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 17848938
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 750 total points
ID: 17849365
Wrong question => DDR-2 and ECC are not exclusive characteristics.  

ECC is an error correction feature that allows the memory controller to automatically correct any single-bit errors ... thus making your memory subsystem more reliable and eliminating "glitches" that in many cases are caused by random memory errors (not a failed memory module ... but a "hit" by a gamma ray or other radioactive particle that can cause modern memory to have a bit error).   You must have both a controller that supports ECC and ECC modules to benefit from this feature.

DDR-2, as correctly noted above, is simply a form of DDR that can operate at a higher frequency than DDR.   Whether or not it has ECC has NOTHING to do with whether or not the module is DDR or DDR-2.   If your motherboard supports DDR-2 and is ECC-capable, then you would buy DDR-2 ECC modules to benefit from the error correction capability.   The modules are still the same speed (533, 667, 800, etc.), depending on the speed of the module.

Bottom line:  If your motherboard supports ECC memory, you'll have a more reliable system if you buy ECC modules (I always do).

However, your question asked for the difference between DDR2-800 and ECC-667.   As I've noted already, the "ECC-667" module is really "DDR2-667 ECC" ... i.e. it's a DDR2 module (with all of the characteristics thereof), but supports ECC.    The answer is simply that an 800MHz module is faster than a 667MHz module (whether or not they have ECC).   HOWEVER ... be aware that MANY motherboards that advertise 800MHz support have problems running the memory at that speed unless you use very specific modules.   Be sure you buy modules qualified for your motherboard if that's your situation.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17849373
this is all what you need to know about the ram and it's types
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/ram.htm (it is three pages, click on next in the bottom of the page)
you will find in the last page many usefull link

best Regard
0