Solved

How to check sys log/events log in linux

Posted on 2006-11-01
10
2,922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does any body know how to check/view logs in Linux (Redhat FC)? Do you have login as root to view the logs?

Thanks, Leo
0
Comment
Question by:msaalim
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 84 total points
ID: 17849198
not. you can view the logs with any user.

the logs are in

/var/log
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17851426
you SHOULD have to be root to look at the system logs. Looking in my /var/logs directory shows me mostly 600 modded files. The file you probably want is /var/log/messages
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:_iskywalker_
_iskywalker_ earned 83 total points
ID: 17862521
you can see as user although also dmesg, these are the kernel messages (The really system). in /var/log/messages are also
messages from daemons, like sshd and login daemon, and in /var/log/Xorg.0.log are the X (gui) messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msaalim
ID: 17965588
I found the logs in /var/log folder. Some files have extensions, other don't. Here are some of the files I see in this folder. We have firewall and IDP, the logs are directed to this system. On firewall and IDP, only IP is configured as syslog server. How do I know which ones are from firewall and which one from IDP. Also how to view them. Some files below seems to be huge. Is .gz zip file extension? Is vi editor only way to view them or any other options? I am new to linux. Your help will be appreciated.

extlog   3005821604
extlog.1.gz   271880489
exlog.2.gz    238664375
messages   3005836775
messages.1.gz   271895532
messages.2.gz   238682314

Thanks, Leo
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 17965937
extlog is the recent log for the firewall and messages is the recent log for your machine.
the .1.gz and .2.gz are the result of logrotate script that package any log every week.

vi is an option to see it, you can use too emacs or if you have X installed you can use another texteditor like gedit or kedit
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 83 total points
ID: 17966025
the .gz extension means the file is compressed using gzip. Uncompress the file doing:

gunzip filename.gz

That will reinflate the file and strip the .gz extension. After that you can use vi to look at the file. You can also leave it compressed and use zcat to look at it:

zcat messages.1.gz |more

That would show the contents of the file page by page (hit space to advace to the next page)
0
 

Author Comment

by:msaalim
ID: 18109788
My uncompressed file is about 3.4 gig, and opening it in vi editor would take a lot of processing. I tried to move the file to windows, but when I unzipped it with winzip, and tried to open it in notepad and word, it would just show a one line garbage. Do you know how can I open it in readable form.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 18133430
with the split command you can create a files more redeables than 3 gb. for example 300 Mb
http://webtools.live2support.com/linux/split.php

0