[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to synchronize 2 folders

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi experts

i have to make a program that synchronize 2 folders
but i'm asking if there is a smart way to do this because the only way i know if to loop throught all files in one folder and check if exist in the other
but when the program crash in the middle thread, i have to loop from the beginning, that's not very handy...

so i'm sure there is a way to make this smartly...

please let me know how you will do this if you have to sync 2 folders smartly

any suggestion are welcome...

regards

0
Comment
Question by:Dnx_7
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ericwong27
ericwong27 earned 200 total points
ID: 17849216
Hi,

If the coding is not the "must-do" then try to use SyncToy v1.4 (Freeware from Microsoft)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=E0FC1154-C975-4814-9649-CCE41AF06EB7&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DEEPESH earned 1800 total points
ID: 17849363
I don't know what you have code but if i have to do it i would do it in this manner
You can use FileSystemWatcher and whenever changes take palce in the folder, start copying,
Second check each file through io.File.Exists on destination path, if not then use io.file.copy

Visit the links it may help
http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/fileapi/copyfile.htm
http://dotnetjunkies.com/Forums/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=1547

I think what you are doing is correct
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dnx_7
ID: 17859340
thank you guys...
0