Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User CTRL-R To Execute

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a menu item button that I want to execute with a CTRL-R  I know this is a dumb question, but I have not needed to honestly ever do this before, and need to know how.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 17849155
Menu Item have ShortcutKeys Property, just set it
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 17849168
Select menu item in the Form designer, open its properties and fill ShortcurKeys property.
If you want to do this programmatically, use the code:

' Assign Ctrl+R shortcut to MyMenuItem
Me.MyMenuItem.ShortcutKeys = CType((System.Windows.Forms.Keys.Control Or System.Windows.Forms.Keys.R), System.Windows.Forms.Keys)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ZeonFlash
ID: 17849172
Yup, just set it to "CtrlR", or in code you can specify the shortcut like this:

      MenuItem1.Shortcut = Shortcut.CtrlR
0