[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

QUERY SEARCHING CLOSEST DATE

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi, I'm searching the best and simplest way to make the following query:

I've got some SkU with specific dates. you can find multiple row with same sku, but with different date.
I want the closest date from today (getdate), but not greater.

Sample.

ID      SKU      date
1        abc       01/01/2004
2        abc       01/01/2005
3        abc       01/01/2006
4        abc       01/01/2007

I want the row with ID 3, because the date is closest than date's row ID1 and ID 2.

ID 4's date is closest than ID 3's date but is greater than getdate so not good.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bruno_boccara
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17849305
select  max(date)  date from yourtable where date <= getdate()
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17849315

select A.* from yourtable A
inner join (
select  max(date)  [date] , sku  from yourtable  where date <= getdate() group by sku )B
on A.sku = B.sku and A.[date] = b.[date]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dduser
ID: 17849319
Select SKU,Min(DateDiff(day,YourDate,GetDate())) from YourTable where DateDiff(day,YourDate,GetDate()) >= 0
Group by SKU

Regards,

dduser
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KelvinY earned 2000 total points
ID: 17849329
Hi bruno_boccara,

Try

SELECT * FROM SKUTable WHERE SKU = 'abc' AND [DATE] = (SELECT MAX(DATE) FROM SKUTable WHERE SKU = 'abc' AND [DATE] <= GETDATE())

Regards
  Kelvin
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17849343
select top 1 * from dbo.TESTDATE where DT < getdate()
order by DT desc
0