Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to convert word document into JPG file

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have my word document that need to be converted to JPG. One way of doing this is to use print screen and then edit the page. I have tried this and noticed that it is not clear. It there a better way to do this to maintain the clarity?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:g46905
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
keola75 earned 800 total points
ID: 17850057
I've placed a couple of links for converters below.  Another thing you can do is copy and paste the entire document into Paint and then save it in JPEG format.  It may involve a few steps but is sometimes worth it if you don't want to spend any money on an application.  Let me know how it works out.

http://www.snowbound.com/format/word.html?utm_source=google&utm_medium=ppc&utm_term=convert+word+to+jpeg

http://www.tucows.com/preview/405702
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ray
Ray earned 400 total points
ID: 17861077
Why JPG?  Can you give more information?

You can print to TIFF with the Microsoft Office Document Image Writer.  Tons of apps will convert Tiff to Jpg.  If you just don't want the doc to be manipulated, try printing to a pdf document.

Link to a GREAT free pdf writer below.
http://www.primopdf.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Anubix13
ID: 17871632
I don't think you can get a real clear picture by capturing the screen because monitors it can only dsiplay at 72 or 96 dpi.  So capturing the screen has that limitation.  Find a third party program that may help you Save the file or Export it somehow.  I had the same problem when writinga user manual.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cool_sathish_333
cool_sathish_333 earned 800 total points
ID: 18062907
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 18065057
Of course I've love credit for the solution (I think I have a good suggestion).  BUT, SOME kind of response from the "asker" really would be useful.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keola75
ID: 18068203
I agree, rlistenb.  Some response would be good, at least to know if this has been resolved.  BTW, I thought it was a good suggestion as well.

-Keola
0