Solved

Outlook 2003 crash and archived folders are erased

Posted on 2006-11-01
9
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
People (about 14 at this point) have commented that when they reply to an email I sent them
1) their Outlook closes
2) their computer shuts down
3) and when they reboot their archived folders have been erased from Outlook

I am assuming this could either be some sort of corruption or perhaps a virus?  Although symantec corp 9 said there are no viruses or other things detected.  Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:DVDude_1
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17849817
Hi DVDude_1,

How are the people determining that their archived folders are again?  Is this an Exchange or POP environment?  If it's Exchange, then are all the affected people in your Exchange organization?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DVDude_1
ID: 17849915
The people are in an exchange environment.  But not internal.  Most of the people affected by this are clients at other companies.  our exchnage environment is hosted by mi8.com
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17850370
DVDude_1,

How are they determining that their archived folders are gone?  Did they just disappear from inside the Outlook interface, or were they actually erased from the computer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DVDude_1
ID: 17850568
well on some the archived folders are delete from the computer.  on others they are gone from the computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DVDude_1
ID: 17850574
I mean some cases the folders are gone from outlook but on the computer... other cases the .pst is  gone from the computer and outlook.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 500 total points
ID: 17853714
Greetings:

Roaming profiles?  Or local?  Roaming profiles could be a culprit if PST are missing.  The default folder "Local Settings" is not always replicated to the server when a user logs out, but is usually the default location for creating PST's.

Are the things missing ... were they created during the current session? when the user crashed?  The profile may not be saving the settings before hte user is kicked off.

Are you limited the size of emails?  Are some of the sizes excessive (bigger than 20 MB)?  Symantec may have some delays while trying to scan some of these.

if they are using outlook, set the outlook profile so they are not in outlook cache mode .. just to make sure the outlook client is being displayed accurately in regards to exchange.  or are they using OWA?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17854412
If it's not a virus or some form of malware, then I can't explain it.  I've never seen nor heard of anything like this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DVDude_1
ID: 17858091
Well after updatign a bunch of stuf its no longer happening... so i guess thanks...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DVDude_1
ID: 17866817
well if its only when people reply to email could it be some macro or something running?  now its happening on a couple of other people's computers
0